Please note: This project is no longer active. The website is kept online for historic purposes only.
If you´re looking for a Linux driver for your Atheros WLAN device, you should continue here .

Ticket #304 (new defect)

Opened 16 years ago

Last modified 15 years ago

MadWIFI ng-Trunk: Atheros 5212 Not running at 108mbps

Reported by: arturo.mann@gmail.com Assigned to:
Priority: minor Milestone: version 1.0.0 - first stable release
Component: madwifi: driver Version: trunk
Keywords: Cc:
Patch is attached: 0 Pending:

Description

Netgear's Atheros 5212 Based Card, the RangeMax? PCCard (wpn511) is rated in at 108mbps by hardware. However, upon intialisation the MadWifi Driver only enables turbo-G up to 54mbps.

By the way, Atheros's MimoG is working with this card, no option needed, it just works (tm).

Change History

01/15/06 10:05:42 changed by mrenzmann

  • priority changed from major to minor.
  • milestone changed from version 0.9.0 - move to new codebase to version 1.0.0 - first stable release.

How do you determine what rate the card is working at? What version of the driver are you using, madwifi-old or madwifi-ng? And what revision?

01/16/06 02:14:36 changed by arturo.mann@gmail.com

I am using MadWifi-NG, here, let me put out some information from my /var/log/messages for you lot:

Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna ath_hal: 0.9.16.3 (AR5210, AR5211, AR5212, RF5111, RF5112, RF2413, RF5413, DFS) Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wlan: 0.8.4.2 (Atheros/multi-bss) Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna ath_rate_sample: 1.2 Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna ath_pci: 0.9.4.5 (Atheros/multi-bss) Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna PCI: Enabling device 0000:03:00.0 (0000 -> 0002) Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:03:00.0[A] -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 177 Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: 11b rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: 11g rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps 6Mbps 9Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: turboG rates: 6Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: H/W encryption support: WEP AES AES_CCM TKIP Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: mac 7.9 phy 4.5 radio 5.6 Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: Use hw queue 1 for WME_AC_BE traffic Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: Use hw queue 0 for WME_AC_BK traffic Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: Use hw queue 2 for WME_AC_VI traffic Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: Use hw queue 3 for WME_AC_VO traffic Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: Use hw queue 8 for CAB traffic Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: Use hw queue 9 for beacons Jan 11 00:04:50 Luna wifi0: Atheros 5212: mem=0x8c000000, irq=177 Revision: Madwifi-ng R1346-20051130.

01/22/06 10:55:00 changed by mrenzmann

Please try a more current version of madwifi-ng and let us know if the problem still exists.

Am I right that you determine which rate is available in tubro-g solely by the output of the available rates in the system log?

01/22/06 20:05:03 changed by arturo.mann@gmail.com

Actually, I determine the speed through the driver's dmesg ourput, and kwifimanager's speedometer.

IT will still not pass from 54Mbit with today's revision... madwifi-ng-1406 And the logs are exactly the same as the ones i previously sent.

03/02/06 23:29:50 changed by anonymous

  • patch_attached changed.

For your information: I find this card only connects at a max of 54mbps also.

It often connects much slower than this - 48-36-24-18-or even 6 mbps.

In Windows it connects at a speed of 54 or 108mbps(reported by the netgear driver)

KWiFi also gives a signal strength of 37ish % which it considers 'excellent or top' ?

Could the reported speed / strength actually be half the actual speed / strength? - just a thought - looking forward to an updated driver to solve this (minor) problem.

03/07/06 07:01:14 changed by mrenzmann

Wild guess (needs to be confirmed): turbo mode works by combining two channels and using both for transmission. The actual speed on each channel is a max of 54 MBit, so you end up with 2 * 54 MBit/s = 108 MBit/s. I guess this could be the reason why you only see 54 MBit/s in the rate statistics as well as the kernel log message.

05/10/06 06:24:09 changed by dyqith

Can a speed test be done to actually check the turbo G vs. the regular G of speed differences ? I'm wondering if the driver is broken in this issue or just its displaying the stuff wrong.

thanks.

06/08/06 03:51:43 changed by anonymous

Agreed! No 108Mbps here either! Major bummer. I'm using WPN511 with WPN824 router. Router is configured to use 108Mbps with the Extended Range checkbox checked. I get superior rates and distance. I can walk off my house property and still have a good connection (approx. 24-48Mbps). Near the house and inside is 108Mbps everywhere...in Win'XP that is.

I dual boot with XP and Suse 10.1. If I boot into XP, I can see I'm connected at 108Mbps and I transfer at nearly those speeds. I get the same results as those above using dmesg. 54Mbps is max, no question!

I understand mr. developer is busy but I'm hoping it's WPN511's turn very soon.

PCI: Enabling device 0000:07:00.0 (0000 -> 0002) ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:07:00.0[A] -> Link [LNKB] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11 wifi0: 11b rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps wifi0: 11g rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps 6Mbps 9Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps wifi0: turboG rates: 6Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps wifi0: H/W encryption support: WEP AES AES_CCM TKIP wifi0: mac 7.9 phy 4.5 radio 5.6 wifi0: Use hw queue 1 for WME_AC_BE traffic wifi0: Use hw queue 0 for WME_AC_BK traffic wifi0: Use hw queue 2 for WME_AC_VI traffic wifi0: Use hw queue 3 for WME_AC_VO traffic wifi0: Use hw queue 8 for CAB traffic wifi0: Use hw queue 9 for beacons

12/11/06 20:06:19 changed by anonymous

I just got a WNA-2330 and a WBR-2310. I've enabled super G on the router, and ticked off the extended range.

Whenever the card is inserted in the laptop, iwlist ath0 rate always reports a speed of 18Mb/s. I've confirmed this by transferring a 300 MB file back and forth over this link. The fastest speed I've achieved on a download (via scp) was 2.0 MB/s. So, I'm getting very close to the maximum, but it's no where near the speeds I expected (somewhere in the range of 30 Mb/s to 45 Mb/s). I've attempted numerous things, such as changing the cards rate to 54M, but it doesn't help: I can't transfer anything faster than between 1.7 MB/s - 2.0 MB/s.

12/11/06 23:00:29 changed by anonymous

One more thing I wanted to add to my comment above:

madwifi-0.9.2.1-1.lvn6 on Fedora Core 6

I also never get more than 50% strength for my wireless connection; be it 30 feet away or 10 feet away.

12/12/06 06:43:46 changed by mrenzmann

I also never get more than 50% strength for my wireless connection

If you judge that by looking at the signal strength information from iwconfig which probably says something like "50/95": that's no fraction. "50" in this case means an RSSI of 50 (which is excellent), "95" is the noise floor (or, in trunk, the actual noise seen on the channel).

12/16/06 07:48:32 changed by ksandhu

If you judge that by looking at the signal strength information from iwconfig which probably says something like "50/95": that's no fraction. "50" in this case means an RSSI of 50 (which is excellent), "95" is the noise floor (or, in trunk, the actual noise seen on the channel).

Okay, thanks for the explanation. I guess then I don't have to worry about the quality/strength of the connection.

I use NetworkManager to manage my wired and wireless connections. It's NetworkManager that always reports a signal strength of between 45% and 52% (usually 50%). I suppose it's just reporting the figures from iwconfig.

So, it would seem I have sufficient signal quality to use the 108 Mbps my router and card feature. But, I can't attain. When I plug the pcmcia card in and check the speed it's running in, it's usually 36 Mbps or sometimes 48 Mbps - never 54 Mbps. The 1.7 MBps I'm usually getting make sense in this case.

Is there anything else I can provide to help trouble shoot this?

01/23/07 17:34:50 changed by GlemSom

I too have a card with the AR5212 chip (SMC EZ connect - SMCWPCIT-G). This card should be able to run in turbo mode - but if I force my router into 802.11g only mode - and with static turbo I cannot get this card to detect the router. I've tried to follow the official guide for turbomode located here on madwifi.org

wlanconfig ath0 list chan reports:

Channel   1 : 2412  Mhz 11g          Channel   8 : 2447  Mhz 11g          
Channel   2 : 2417  Mhz 11g          Channel   9 : 2452  Mhz 11g          
Channel   3 : 2422  Mhz 11g          Channel  10 : 2457  Mhz 11g          
Channel   4 : 2427  Mhz 11g          Channel  11 : 2462  Mhz 11g          
Channel   5 : 2432  Mhz 11g          Channel  12 : 2467  Mhz 11g          
Channel   6 : 2437  Mhz 11g Dynamic  Channel  13 : 2472  Mhz 11g          
Channel   7 : 2442  Mhz 11g

This is AFTER modprobing the module with

 countrycode=0

and setting

iwpriv ath0 mode 3;iwpriv ath0 turbo 1.