Please note: This project is no longer active. The website is kept online for historic purposes only.
If you´re looking for a Linux driver for your Atheros WLAN device, you should continue here .

Ticket #237 (closed defect: worksforme)

Opened 14 years ago

Last modified 12 years ago

Complete Failure in STA mode (No scan or associate) r1352 (Missing Module)

Reported by: lists@daniels.id.au Assigned to:
Priority: minor Milestone: version 0.9.x - progressive release candidate phase
Component: madwifi: driver Version: trunk
Keywords: Cc:
Patch is attached: 0 Pending:

Description

I have just been toying with madwifi-ng for the first time. I have success with it configured as an AP, that is, can get connectivity, ping etc to my madwifi-old clients. but I cannot for the life of me get STA mode working.

With madwifi-old configured as a STA I can see:

[root@testbench /]# iwlist ath0 scan

ath0      Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:01
                    ESSID:"net_1"
--snip--

          Cell 02 - Address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:02
                    ESSID:"net_2"
--snip--

          Cell 03 - Address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:03
                    ESSID:"net_3"
--snip--

I can also connect to all 3 networks. But with madwifi-ng all I get is: (with athdebug -i wifi0 0xffffffff & 80211debug -i ath0 0xffffffff)

[root@testbench /]# wlanconfig ath0 create wlandev wifi0 wlanmode sta
ath_rate_sample: ath_rate_ctl_reset 00:00:00:00:00:00 no rates (fixed -1) 
ath_node_alloc: an c3885000
ath0
[root@testbench /]# iwpriv ath0 mode 3
[root@testbench /]# iwconfig ath0 essid any
[root@testbench /]# ifconfig ath0 up
ath_init: mode 1
ath_stop_locked: invalid 0 flags 0x1002
ath_startrecv: mtu 1500 cachelsz 32 rxbufsize 3104
ath_mode_init: RX filter 0x17, MC filter 00000000:00000000
ath_mode_init: RX filter 0x17, MC filter 00000000:00000000
ath_newstate: wifi0: INIT -> SCAN
ath_newstate: RX filter 0x17 bssid 00:00:00:00:00:00 aid 0x0
scheduling while atomic: ifconfig/0x00000100/227
ath_mode_init: RX filter 0x17, MC filter 00000000:00000000
ath_mode_init: RX filter 0x17, MC filter 00000000:00000000
[root@testbench /]# ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1041000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1041000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000
ath_intr: status 0x1001000

These continue 2 lines at a time every 5-6 seconds (approx).

[root@testbench /]# iwlist ath0 scan
ath0: ieee80211_ioctl_siwscan: active scan request
ath0: ieee80211_start_scan: no scanner support for mode 1

ath0      No scan results

[root@testbench /]# wlanconfig ath0 list scan
[root@testbench /]#

strangely enough wlanconfig yields no debug information?

I am running the following:

aaron@development:/usr/src/source/madwifi-ng$ svn info
Path: .
URL: http://svn.madwifi.org/trunk

Repository UUID: 0192ed92-7a03-0410-a25b-9323aeb14dbd
Revision: 1352
Node Kind: directory
Schedule: normal
Last Changed Author: kelmo
Last Changed Rev: 1352
Last Changed Date: 2005-12-11 09:20:23 +1000 (Sun, 11 Dec 2005)

wlan: 0.8.4.2 (Atheros/multi-bss)
ath_hal: 0.9.16.3 (AR5210, AR5211, AR5212, RF5111, RF5112, RF2413, RF5413, 
REGOPS_FUNC, DFS)
ath_rate_sample: 1.2
ath_pci: 0.9.4.5 (Atheros/multi-bss)
PCI: enabling device 0000:00:0f.0 (0340 -> 0342)
wifi0: 11a rates: 6Mbps 9Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps
wifi0: 11b rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps
wifi0: 11g rates: 1Mbps 2Mbps 5.5Mbps 11Mbps 6Mbps 9Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 
24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps
wifi0: turboA rates: 6Mbps 9Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps
wifi0: turboG rates: 6Mbps 12Mbps 18Mbps 24Mbps 36Mbps 48Mbps 54Mbps
wifi0: H/W encryption support: WEP AES AES_CCM TKIP
wifi0: mac 5.9 phy 4.3 radio 3.6
wifi0: Use hw queue 1 for WME_AC_BE traffic
wifi0: Use hw queue 0 for WME_AC_BK traffic
wifi0: Use hw queue 2 for WME_AC_VI traffic
wifi0: Use hw queue 3 for WME_AC_VO traffic
wifi0: Use hw queue 8 for CAB traffic
wifi0: Use hw queue 9 for beacons
wifi0: Atheros 5212: mem=0x48000000, irq=28

Notes: This problem was tested by me in r1329 & r1352. It was reported to madwifi-users as thread "Madwifi-ng in STA mode." and has since been reported in madfiwi-users by several other users. As it appears to be not just me, I have now opened a ticket.

Please let me know if there is any more information required, I am happy to run any necessary tests.

Aaron

Change History

12/18/05 15:50:04 changed by svens

Can you please test the patch attached on ticket #238? Just to make sure this isn't another rfkill case.

12/19/05 00:43:39 changed by lists@daniels.id.au

Hi Svens, I tried the rfkill patch from ticket #238, but the result is the same, still no scan or associate.

12/19/05 09:26:11 changed by mrenzmann

Do you have the wlan_scan_sta module loaded?

12/20/05 01:43:48 changed by lists@daniels.id.au

ok, I'm a goose, with module wlan_scan_sta loaded everything is working.

To avoid others having the same problems, I have edited: http://www.madwifi.org/wiki/UserDocs/FirstTimeHowTo

Also I am going to start gathering information on what each module does/is used for, and create a wiki page on that subject.

Thanks, Aaron

12/20/05 08:20:37 changed by mrenzmann

  • priority changed from critical to minor.

Thanks Aaron. Out of curiosity: did you enable the kernel feature that automatically loads requested modules? I've seen similar reports lately, which probably also means that support for the mentioned kernel feature could be broken.

12/20/05 13:46:36 changed by lists@daniels.id.au

  • summary changed from Complete Failure in STA mode (No scan or associate) r1352 to Complete Failure in STA mode (No scan or associate) r1352 (Missing Module).

I dont think the kernel feature is broken (it certianly works on my full linux installs), But it would probably be an issue for users who run systems that do not run modprobe, I have an embedded ARM system.

12/20/05 13:52:23 changed by mrenzmann

I didn't mean that the kernel is broken in this regard, but that MadWifi probably has a bug in one or more places where that feature would be used. modprobe won't deal with this situation anyway, neither with nor without kernel module autoloading support.

12/24/05 02:53:28 changed by miernik@ffii.org

It took me two nights to figure out that I need to "insmod wlan_scan_sta" to be able to scan (I finally got the info from a helpful soul on IRC, thanks kelmo!). I did read madwifi-ng/docs/users-guide.pdf during the first night, and I didn't find the info. I would suggest either better documenting it, or even better making it load by itself when I try to scan.

01/23/06 08:48:45 changed by svens

  • status changed from new to closed.
  • resolution set to fixed.

As of r1408, madwifi-ng prints a message if it couldn't load a scanner module.

01/24/06 07:27:38 changed by mrenzmann

  • status changed from closed to reopened.
  • resolution deleted.

r1408 has been reverted in r1411 - so this issue is back again.

04/23/06 02:06:20 changed by kelmo

  • patch_attached changed.
  • milestone changed from version 0.9.0 - move to new codebase to version 0.9.x - progressive release candidate phase.

07/17/07 13:15:04 changed by mtaylor

  • status changed from reopened to closed.
  • resolution set to worksforme.

This ticket has not been updated in over twelve months and is being marked as "works for me" automatically.

If the ticket is still applies to the head revision of trunk, please re-open the ticket and provide any additional details needed and progress on the problem to date. Thanks.