Please note: This project is no longer active. The website is kept online for historic purposes only.
If you´re looking for a Linux driver for your Atheros WLAN device, you should continue here .

Ticket #183 (closed defect: duplicate)

Opened 14 years ago

Last modified 13 years ago

scheduling while atomic: ifconfig

Reported by: mail@gropp.org Assigned to:
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: madwifi: other Version: trunk
Keywords: Cc:
Patch is attached: Pending:

Description

kernel error when using ifconfig ath0 up. Backtrace attached. Kernel 2.6.14 patched with suspend2 -rc11 (www.suspend2.net). Tested with Revision: 1346. Had this error since the beginning public test of madwifi-ng.

Attachments

backtrace.txt (2.0 kB) - added by mail@gropp.org on 11/28/05 12:12:31.

Change History

11/28/05 12:12:31 changed by mail@gropp.org

  • attachment backtrace.txt added.

11/28/05 12:48:45 changed by mrenzmann

Please give a detailed description of how this problem can be reproduced. What steps did you perform before (loading modules, running wlanconfig, configuring ath0 (how), ...)? Does it show up only with a special chain of commands, or every time you run ifconfig ath0 up?

11/28/05 12:53:20 changed by ronni@post.au.dk

looks similar to my ticket: http://www.madwifi.org/ticket/94

11/28/05 12:59:23 changed by mrenzmann

@ronni: Ack. @reporter: please try the suggestion from #94 ("load wlan_scan_sta") and let us know if it works.

11/28/05 13:14:04 changed by mail@gropp.org

ok, loadin wlan_scan_sta first does actually help. it happened everytime i used ifconfig after wlanconfig ... . I didnt extend #94 because backtrace was looking pretty different. Maybe a small note in README would help, or force the module to load first? This ticket can be closed as fixed i guess.

Volker Gropp

11/28/05 13:27:45 changed by mrenzmann

  • status changed from new to closed.
  • resolution set to duplicate.

Thanks for your feedback, Volker. I'll mark this ticket as duplicate and close it, since this tickets describe the same problem as #94.

Won't add a note to the README, since this doesn't solve the original problem. Rather the driver should be fixed to not causing such problems on systems that don't make use of CONFIG_KMOD. This probably also applies to other parts of the driver as well.